Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-611 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Aalto, Harry C.

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

Ackerman, Richard E.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Adamowitch, Charles

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Adams, John H.

Corporal

Cook

Adinolfi, John R.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Operator

Aherns, Theodore F.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Albers, George H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Aliskowitch, Stanley L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Allanson, John E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Allen, Barney B.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Allen, Gerald D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Allen, James E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Almedia, Virgil A.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Amgerman, Richard J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Amwake, Harvey E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Andersen, Robert J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Anthony, Albert W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Armenta, Fred

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Arsulich, William

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Arthur, Everett L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Artman, Glenn A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Asbury, James E.

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Asci, Samuel

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Ashbaugh, John I. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ashby, Ervin O.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ashmore, Robert N.

Private First Class

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Aubert, Charles W.

Corporal

-

Baer, William A. Jr.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Bailey, Kenneth C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bailey, Roy R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Bailey, Thomas G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bain, Charles C.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Baker, Bernard P.

Private First Class

Basic

Baldelli, Rino J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Balderson, Vearle S.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Ballentine, Paul H.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Banks, Robert D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barchie, Herbert M.

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

Bardwell, James N.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Barger, Matthew D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Barnett, George W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Barron, James S.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bartlett, Charles D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bartos, Benjamin T.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Basalay, Joseph E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bates, Ralph G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bauer, Robert D.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baughman, Keith D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baumgartner, George L. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bazerque, Emile A.

Corporal

-

Bearden, Harvey L.

First Lieutenant

-

Becker, Louis C. III

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beezley, Clarence E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Behnke, Harold E.

First Lieutenant

-

Beisheim, Robert E.

Corporal

-

Belanus, Clarence

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Benevent, Paul

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Benn, Jean E.

Private First Class

Basic

Bennett, Wray E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Benz, Arthur D.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Bergan, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Berger, Alfred L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bernardino, Angelo J.

Corporal

Cook

Bernasek, Charles R.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Berner, Alfred L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Berry, Ivor Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Biesemeyer, Paul M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Biondi, Joseph A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Birdwell, Rayford R.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Birney, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bischoff, Kenneth V.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bittner, Donald J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Black, Leon R.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Blaga, Nicholas

Private

Truck Driver, Heavy

Blakely, Maurice W.

First Lieutenant

-

Blankenship, Homer A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blanton, Jesse

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bloch, Marvin W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Blocher, Donald M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bloomer, Donald M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Boam, Michael G.

Sergeant

Machinist

Bobulsky, Peter

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

Boderero, Alessandro

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Bohard, Harold E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Bolovan, Virgil

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bolt, Robert L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bombard, Clifford A. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Bond, Richard S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bonds, Clyde E.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Booker, Arthur L.

First Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Borter, George F. Jr.

Sergeant

-

Bouchard, Harold A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Boucher, Henry J. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Brady, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Basic

Brakeville, Merwin E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Branson, James T.

First Lieutenant

-

Brayton, Robert L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brezina, Edward

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brill, James C.

Private First Class

-

Brink, George H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Brodecky, Joseph V.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brown, Byron R. Jr.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Brown, Charles W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Brown, Richard

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brown, Robert E.

Sergeant

-

Brown, William R.

-

Airborne Coordinating Technician

Bryant, Glee T.

Private First Class

-

Buchikos, Charles G.

Corporal

Cobbler

Buck, David H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Buckland, Joseph D.L.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Gunner, Aviation

Buckner, Arthur R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Bunker, Norman P.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Bura, Bob O.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Burkhardt, William J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Burns, Robert J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Burr, Addison H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bushby, Harlan L.

Sergeant

-

Butler, Walter L.

Corporal

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Butler, William G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Byers, George Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Byrne, Edward J.

Sergeant

-

Caffey, Haskell R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Caggano, Joseph A.

Corporal

-

Cagle, Russell L.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Cail, George C.

Corporal

Cook

Callan, John H.

First Lieutenant

Materiel Officer

Cambs, Pericles

Private First Class

-

Campbell, Albert R. Jr.

Corporal

Propeller Mechanic

Campbell, John C.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cantleberry, Gail B.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cantrell, James E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Caraway, Samuel A.

Private First Class

Basic

Carr, Jarrett F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Carroll, William H.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Carson, Jack

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Carveth, Richard R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Casey, Donald J.

Private First Class

Basic

Cashmore, William E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cassler, Clayre M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cater, Ralph F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cavallo, Anthony V.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cawley, George T.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Chapman, Gordon J.

Captain

Pilot

Charboneau, Walter G.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Charles, Maurice A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Chelgren, David O.

First Lieutenant

-

Chepherd, Kenneth D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Child, Thomas E.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Chubb, Donald B.

Technical Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Clarke, Robert P. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Clee, Robert S.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Clemons, Frank M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Cofield, William W.

First Lieutenant

-

Cohen, David O.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cohen, Morris

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Coldren, Clay A.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cole, Loren E.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Cole, Richard L.

First Lieutenant

Utilities Officer

Collier, Charles W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Collins, James P. Jr.

Corporal

-

Combs, Clarence H.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Combs, John P.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Compagno, Joseph L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Comparato, Ralph G.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Comstock, Stuart S.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Conde, Alfonso Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Connell, George B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Conrad, Harold E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Conway, Alexander C.

Warrant Officer

Acting Assistant Quartermaster

Coolidge, Robert S.

Corporal

-

Coons, John H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Corder, Joe F.

Corporal

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Cordi, Vincent Jr.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Cornish, Earl A.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Corski, Theodore W.

Staff Sergeant

-

Costanzo, Pasquele F.

Technical Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Coursey, James E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Covert, Wilford P.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Cox, John H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Coyle, Donald E.

Captain

Adjutant

Craig, Thomas R.

Staff Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Cramer, Benedict F. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Crawford, Dick E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Creed, Oliver A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Critchley, Jack B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Crossett, Walter W.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Cullom, James H.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dahlen, Lawrence H.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Dalzell, Robert G.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Danaher, Gerard J.

Private First Class

Basic

Dapp, Donald L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davenport, Jesse A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Davey, James L.

Private First Class

Basic

Davidson, John C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Davis, Clinton L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Davis, John W.

Corporal

Property NCO

Davis, Robert R.

Major

Pilot & Executive Officer

Davis, Samuel M. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Deatrick, George B.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

DeBlois, Gilbert E.

Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Degles, George

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Delorne, Robert E.

Sergeant

Baker

Deyerberg, Herman C.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Diamond, Alan

Technical Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Dias, Anthony

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Dienst, George A. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

DiMaio, George L

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

DiMaio, Robert E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Dixie

-

Mascot

Dixon, Harry F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dixon, Vincent D.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Doran, Jack E.

Corporal

-

Doran, Joseph A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Dorrel, Ralph P.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dosselo, Richard

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Douglas, William P. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dowis, Dale F.

Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Downs, Willis A.

First Lieutenant

-

Dowsett, Raymond G.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Drake, Dana K.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dresser, Richard W.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Drinkwater, Merrill B.

Corporal

Cook

Driscoll, Charles E. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

-

Driver, James A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

DuBois, Eugene A.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Duckers, William G.

Corporal

Basic

Dudley, Elvin L.

Corporal

-

Dueker, Howard W.

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Duncan, Jesse C.

Sergeant

-

Dunham, Stanley L.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Durrance, Horace W.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Dutil, William R.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Ground

Dwiggins, William S.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dyer, Frank P.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven Association.  All Rights Reserved.