Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-611 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: E-L

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Eastham, James A.

Staff Sergeant

-

Ecker, Raymond H.

Private First Class

-

Eckert, William P.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Ekelof, John D.

Private First Class

-

Elliott, William R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Elston, Robert J.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Embree, William E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Engel, Theodore W. Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ettling, James A.

Private

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Everwine, Charles W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ewell, Kenneth G.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Fagan, Prescott D.

Major

Pilot

Fanto, Samuel F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Farrar, Frederick J.

Staff Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Fellows, Lawrence E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Ferris. Harold W.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Feuquay, James R.

Staff Sergeant

Baker

Fischer, John

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fish, Doit L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Fisher, John

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fisher. John P.

Sergeant

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Fitch, Alfred E.

First Lieutenant

-

Fitzgerald, Austin C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Fitzpatrick, Ernest S.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Flowers, James

Private First Class

-

Fluet, Henry J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Flynn, Edward "A"

First Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Flynn, Paul J.

Staff Sergeant

-

Formon, Richard T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Foster, John P.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Foster, William H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fowler, Leon A.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Fox, Reuben S.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Francis, Robert W.

Corporal

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Frank, Paul A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Frederick, Melvin E.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

French, Martin S.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fritz, Ivan L.P. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Fry, Elven M.

Private First Class

Cook

Frye, Harold E.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Gaffigan, Walter P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Garner, Rufus B. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Gentile, Frank M.

Sergeant

Cook

Georgeu, Demetrius T.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Gill, John R.

First Lieutenant

-

Gillespie, Joseph T. Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Gilsdorf, Edward J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gilsey, Peter L.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Giniecki, Edward A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gipson, James L.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Good, Charles M. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Goodson, Earl C.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Gorchoff, Joseph M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gordon, Russell E.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Gould, Lloyd F.

Private First Class

Radio Operator

Graff, Howard H.

Corporal

Cook

Grant, Welby O.

Private First Class

Guard

Grant, William A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Green, Robert E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Greenberg, Samuel E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Greenwood, Richard A.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Greth, William E.

Corporal

Radio Operator

Griffith, Robert A.

First Lieutenant

-

Griggs, Junius H.

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Grondin, Rene J.

Private First Class

-

Gross, Leon H. Jr.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Grubert, Thomas J. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Guidry, Owen R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Gunn, Joseph E.

Corporal

Basic

Haaland, Paul A.

First Lieutenant

-

Hale, Jack

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Hall. Robert J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hamby, Thomas L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hamel, Francis T.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hamilton, Floyd "C"

First Lieutenant

-

Hand, Earle M. Jr.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Haney, Worthie B.

Corporal

-

Hannon, Gerard J.

Corporal

Radio Repairman

Hannon, Robert J.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Hanson, Earl R.

Corporal

Postal Clerk

Harcharik, William R.

Sergeant

Tractor Driver

Harding, Richard L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hare, Charles P.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Harkless, Melvin L.

Private First Class

Basic

Harmon, Ernest R.

Private

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Harris, Edson S. Jr.

First Lieutenant

-

Harrison, Robert L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Harsen, William F.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Harten, Howard B.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Hartman, Henry R.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Hartwell, David W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hartz, Mark C.

Sergeant

-

Hasbrouck, Arthur W.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Hayden, James W.

Sergeant

Painter, Aircraft

Hayden, Victor M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Hayes, Robert W.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Heimers, Edward F.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Helms, William W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Henderson, James A.

Corporal

Radio Mechanic

Henning, Harold I.G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hensley, Anderson R.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hessels, Lloyd F.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hetzel, Fred E.

Platoon Sergeant

First Sergeant

Highman, David A.

First Lieutenant

-

Hill, Daniel D.

Sergeant

-

Hill, David D.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hilmer, John H. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Hinds, Donald C.

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Hoadley, David A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hobbins, Ervin E.

Corporal

Guard

Hodge, Harold R.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Hodges, Dennis W.

Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Hodun, Chester F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Hoglund, Russell L.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Holm, John G.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Hopcroft, Hugh P.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Horan, William T.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Horne, David

Major

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Horton, Howard K.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Horton, LaVerne C.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hotaling, Nathan D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Howard, Fred J.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Huggins, William H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hughins, William M. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hulsey, William S.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hummer, Charles A. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Engineering Officer

Huot, Andrew F.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Hurley, John

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Huss, Walter W.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Huttsell, Ray C.

Staff Sergeant

Generator Operator

Huxhold, Charles L.

Private First Class

Basic

Jaap, William A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jackson, Edward H.

Sergeant

-

Jackson, Henry G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Jacobson, Verne T.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jardes, Robert F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Jaskulski, Leonard T.

Private

Basic

Jeffrey, George W.

Technical Sergeant

First Sergeant

Jenkins, Robert M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jennings, George A.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Jensen, Lewis J. Jr.

Private First Class

Cook

Jensen, Robert W.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Joerger, James D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Johnson, Andrew C. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Johnson, Franklin L. II

First Lieutenant

-

Johnson, Gerald B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, Harold E.

Private First Class

Basic

Johnson, Harold G.

Staff Sergeant

-

Johnson, William F.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnston, Francis I.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Jones, Charles A. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Jones, George F. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Joron, Leo P.

Corporal

Cook

Joyce, Joseph H. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Judd, Lloyd O.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Judson, Russell S.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Julius, Joseph W.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Kabara, Julian J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kall, Richard

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Karolczuk, Thaddeus J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Katz, Ray I.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kazimir, Francis G.

Corporal

Cook

Kennedy, Stanley L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Kenney, Robert J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Kerber, Elwyn W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kerr, Francis L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kester, Samuel R. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Keys, Albert J. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kibbee, Roy F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kilidjian, George

Corporal

Basic

Killion, John F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Kincaid, Warren F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

King, Lafayette J.

Corporal

Basic

Kingsley, Arthur B. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Kirkpatrick, Charles A.

Second Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Kletzien, Raymond A.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Klockzien, Vincent H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Klumpp, Donald E.

Corporal

-

Kokenes, William L.

First Lieutenant

-

Kolacek, Harold M.

Staff Sergeant

-

Kopenhafer, Richard C.

Corporal

Carpenter, General

Kopp, Dwight F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Korb, Joseph F.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Kotarski, Henri

Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Kramer, Robert W.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Kreider, John R.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kronick, Stanley W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kruse, Gordon P.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Kulikowski, John

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Lamberti, Joseph A. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lamon, Lonnie G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Lasko, Bruno C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lattimore, Eugene

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lauer, Stewart R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lawrence, Charles H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lawrence, Lawrence M.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Lawson, William J.

Corporal

-

Lazor, John E.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Leary, John M.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Leder, Max

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lee, Robert E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Leiberher, Robert G.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

LeMasters, Earle H. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lemley, Charles R. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Leonardis, John J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lessing, Arnold S.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lewis, Walter L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Licht, Lewis H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Livermore, Norman P.

Technical Sergeant

Weather Observer

Lockwood, Leland C.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Logsdon, Harold L.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Logsdon, Herman J.

Staff Sergeant

Generator Operator

Lohan, Michael P.

Private First Class

Basic

Loiacono, Emanuel

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lorensten, Richard F.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

Lott, Arthur J.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Lowe, Joseph P.

Private First Class

Basic

Luberda, Chester D.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lynch, Donald G.

Corporal

-

Lynch, Harold F.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Lyons, Frank J.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Lyttle, Alvin E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Light

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven Association.  All Rights Reserved.