Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-611 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: M-R

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

MacGeorge, Channing A. Jr.

Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Machusick, Michael F.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Mackey, William

First Lieutenant

Adjutant

Magill, James A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mahan, Daniel

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Malkin, Morton A.

Staff Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Mann, Arthur A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Manning, Daniel J. III

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Mantyh, Robert M.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Manuele, Alexander J.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Marenghi, Leo T.

Corporal

Cook

Marino, Joseph L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Marshall, Robert A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Masco, Anthony

-

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Masi, Anthony J.

Corporal

Cook

Mason, Daniel W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mason, Robert B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Maulsby, Richard E.

Major

Pilot

Mault, Joseph P.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Maurer, John M.

Staff Sergeant

Tractor Driver

McCabe, John M.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

McClain, Webster J. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McCoy, James F. Jr.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

McCullough, Robert L.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McDaniel, Thomas M.

Private First Class

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

McDonald, Alexander M.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

McEachern, James A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

McFarland, Clifford Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McGee, John J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

McGrath, William Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McGuire, William F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McKenache, William

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McKie, John S.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McKinney, Oran

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McKissick, Thomas B.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McKivigan, George E. Jr.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

McKnight, Richard N.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

McLean, Edgar L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

McMahon, Henry M.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

McNab, Neil E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McNamara, William P.

First Lieutenant

-

McNeely, James E. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McRobert, Perry P.

First Lieutenant

-

McWhorter, Welborn E. Jr.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Mecaskey, Robert F.

First Lieutenant

Ordnance Officer

Meehan, David G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Meguer, Joseph

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mellin, Matthew J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Meronchyk, John

Corporal

Cook

Meyer, Carl F.

First Lieutenant

-

Micuch, Edward L.

Private First Class

Basic

Miezejewski, Edward E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Mika, Paul J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miles, Joseph J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Miles, Julius

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Miller, Claud P.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miller, George E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Glenn D.

Private First Class

-

Miller, Winton H.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Mitchell, Patrick L.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Moak, William D.

Private First Class

Navigator

Moleski, Theodore L.

Staff Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Moore, Carl E.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Moore, Ralph G.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Moore, Thomas F.

Private

Basic

Morgan, William D. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Moriarity, William F.

Private

Basic

Morow, Robert L.

Private

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Morrison, Carl

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Mosley, Ralph E. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Moulton, Martin B.

Staff Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Mozdziak, Edward B.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mulford, John

First Lieutenant

Intelligence Officer

Munich, William C.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Murchall, Frederick A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Murgolo, Paul W.

Corporal

-

Murphy, George W.

Technical Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Murphy, James "A"

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Nadeau, George W.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Napier, Thomas A.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Nasier, George A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Needel, Herbert D.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Neel, James W.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Nelson, Richard C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nemeth, Eugene Sr.

Private First Class

Barber

Nenneman, Milton W. Jr.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Nevidjon, Ernest Z.

Technical Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

New, Raymond M.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Newhouser, Leonard "D"

Private First Class

-

Niedfeldt, Herbert W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nixon, Thomas A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Nolan, Beryl R.

Corporal

Cook

Nolan, Walter W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Nordell, Robert I.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nothangel, Ervin A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Novak, Frank W.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Oetter, Kenneth S.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Okruhlik, Edmund H.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Olson, William C.

Private First Class

-

Olson, Willis G.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Onder, John Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Orloski, Andrew A.

Private First Class

Machine Gunner, Heavy

Ormsby, Thomas J. Jr.

Private First Class

Photographer, Aerial

Orton, James D.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Osmus, Howard G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Owen, Edward O.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Oxley, Carleton J.H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pacifico, Salvatore A.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Packard, Leo J.

Staff Sergeant

Bookkeeper, General

Padgett, Webster H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Papeika, Edward A.

Private

Mechanic, Aircraft

Papenback, Henry D.

Corporal

Cook

Pardue, Franklin R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Parker, Frank D.

Corporal

Cook

Parker, Hugh C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Parmelee, David F.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Paschal, William J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Patterson, Ormond W.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator

Pawlowski, Conrad J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Peiffer, George E. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pendo, Russell J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pennell, Thomas S.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Perez, Pablo A.

Corporal

Clerk, Administrative

Perry, Raymond S. B.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Petercsak, Zoltan J.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Peterson, Max R.

Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Peterson, Richard N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Petkas, Nick

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pettick, Andrew J.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Pfister, Harry M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Phillips, Billy J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Pistone, Gaetano Jr.

Private First Class

Basic

Pohlman, Robert J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pollan, William M.

First Lieutenant

-

Posey, Charles R.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Potemra, Albert R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Potochnik, Joseph P.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Potvin, Joseph A.R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Powell, David

Staff Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Powell, Ray M.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Proper, Harvey B.

Sergeant

-

Punte, Earl F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Pushkar, George W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Quinley, Leo A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Quinn, William L.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Ratliff, Fred P.

Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Rausch, Alvin J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Rause, Paul

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rebus, William

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Reed, George W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Reeds, William

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Regulski, Edward R.

Private First Class

Machinist

Reniewicki, Richard A.

Staff Sergeant

-

Reuhs, Walter A.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Rexroad, Guy F.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Ricci, Albert Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk Typist

Richardson, James L. Jr.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Richer, Cye S.

Private

Photographer, Aerial

Ringe, Robert E.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Risi, Irving J.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Robertas, Mathias A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Robinson, Phillip J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rodgers, Joseph A. Jr.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Rohback, Peter

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Romanak, John R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rood, John D.

Corporal

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Roome, Frank C.

Private First Class

Basic

Roscetti, Patrick A.

Private First Class

-

Ross, Clifford R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rothenberg, Marvin M.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roto, Dominick F.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Rusterholtz, Gilbert

First Lieutenant

-

Rutherford, John W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven Association.  All Rights Reserved.