Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-611 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: S-Z

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Sacker, William A. Jr.

Corporal

Cook

Sams, Clyde W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Samuels, Ivin N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Sanden, William R. Jr.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Sanders, Edwin L. Jr.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Santoro, William J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Sarames, Christos N.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Sarles, George A.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Savitsky, John A.

Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Scanlan, William D. Jr.

Lieutenant

Flight Surgeon

Schaefer, Albert H. Jr.

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Schiller, Glendon R.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Schmillen, Clifford G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Schmitz, Marvin E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schnappauf, John M.

Corporal

Cook

Schons, Paul R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Schroeder, George "E"

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Schuh, Adolph T.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller, Aircraft

Schultz, Alte U.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Schutzenhofer, Alex H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Sculati, Donald C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Selhost, LeRoy

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shaw, Charles G.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Shawran, William E.

Corporal

Cook

Shea, Edward W.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Shelton, Ransford C.

Private

-

Shepherd, Kenneth D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Shriver, Frank R. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Shuey, Donald L.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Sieck, William F.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Sigler, Floyd M. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Silotti, Jack P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Simmons, David

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Slatterly, Kevin J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Sleboda, Raymond J.

Private First Class

Mechanic Aircraft

Smerlinski, Melvin E.

Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Smith, Frederick J.

Private First Class

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Smith, Robert L.

Corporal

Rocket Mechanic, Aircraft

Smith, Robert L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Smith, Shannon L.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Snell, Luther H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Snoodles

-

Mascot

Sokolowski, Leonard H.

Private First Class

Basic

Solomon, Michael

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Spampinato, Ralph S.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Spiva, George T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Spooner, Marvin F.

Staff Sergeant

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Stalford, Stanley S.

Sergeant

-

Stanecki, Julius

Sergeant

Machinist

Stanke, Gardner J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Stanton, John J.

Private First Class

Basic

Steckel, Theodore Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Steiff, Arvid J.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Steinel, Edward J.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Stephens, Edgar T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Steuben, Charles D.

Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Stone, Charles G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Stout, Clyde F.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Stover, Hershel B.

Private First Class

-

Streit, LeRoy J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Stright, John O. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Struzziery, Anthony M.

Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Sturtz, Neil K.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Styop, Donald

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Suarino, Nat

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Sullivan, John C.

Staff Sergeant

Automatic Pilot Mechanic

Sullivan, Thomas L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Suriano, Joseph R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Sutherland, Carelton M. L.

Staff Sergeant

Property NCO

Swezey, Gordon R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Syrek, Stephen B.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Light

Szanyi, Julius J.

Private First Class

Basic

Taft, Danial U.

Staff Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Talbot, James A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Taylor, John F.

Private First Class

Basic

Taylor, Joseph H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Taylor, Raymond B.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Teague, Garrett G. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Tedesco, Anthony M.

Corporal

-

Templeton, James D.

Private First Class

Basic

Thomas, Alfred P.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Thompson, Francis E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Thompson, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tilley, Victor H.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Timberman, Willard J.

Corporal

Automotive Mechanic

Tindall, Thomas J.

Private First Class

Basic

Tittle, Raymond L.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Tobler, Hugh J.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Tomasiello, Angelo J.

Private First Class

Electrician, General

Trackwell, Jess E.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Treadwell, Laurence E. Jr.

Captain

-

Trevelyan, Ray A.

Major

Pilot

Trombley, Ronald B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Trudel, Albert U.

Private First Class

Basic

Tsoutsouris, Theodore

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Tunstall, Maliah C.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Turansy, Jack J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Turner, Frederick E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Turner, Kendall J.

Private First Class

-

Tutaj, Richard J.

Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Twyman, Carroll W.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Tyler, Freeman R.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Tyler, Philip C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Tymeson, Frederick W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Uhrig, Victor J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Urbas, Donald M.

Corporal

-

Valdes, Charles M.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

VanDyck, James H.

Private First Class

-

VanFleet, Harry V.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Vannoy, Charles E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Vanselow, Robert P.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

VanSlembrouck, Neil P.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Varney, Fay

Corporal

-

Veyvoda, Joseph F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vidovich, William

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Vorel, Richard C.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Voss, Chester L.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Waclawek, Joseph

Private First Class

Basic

Wakefield, Dean C.

Private First Class

Basic

Walberg, Russell F.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Walker, John S.

Sergeant

Recreation Assistant

Walko, Albert R.

Private First Class

Basic

Wall, Charles E. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Wall, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Wallace, William P.

Corporal

-

Wampler, William J.

Corporal

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Warren, Myron C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Waters, Robert

Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Wayda, Anthony T.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Weaver, Donald E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Weber, Harry J. Jr.

Corporal

Police Sergeant

Webster, Paul F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Weidman, Mark W.

Sergeant

Weather Observer

Weiskittel, Louis A.

Private First Class

-

Weiss, Nathan

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Welch, Alvin S.

Private First Class

Carpenter, General

Wellman, David D.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

West, Jesse E. Jr.

Private First Class

Plumber

Westover, Joseph L. Jr.

Corporal

Basic

Wetjen, John F.

Sergeant

Turret-Gunner, Aviation

Wheeler, Eugene M.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

White, Charles F.

Private First Class

Aerial Gunner

White, John L.

Staff Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

White, Roderick L.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Whiteside, William A.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Wicker, Al E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wickham, William P.

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Wider, Paul J.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Wikfors, Jack F.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wild, Harold W.

Staff Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Wildman, Louis M.

Private First Class

-

Wilkins, George E.

Corporal

Bombsight Mechanic

Williams, Billy D.

Sergeant

Plastic Glass Worker

Williams, Fred A.

Private First Class

Basic

Willson, Aubrey A.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Wilson, Frederick J.

Private First Class

-

Wilson, Paul W.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Wilson, Woodrow N.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wishmeier, William R.

Second Lieutenant

Navigator

Wojcicki, Chester E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Womak, Homer B.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Wood, James H.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Woodard, Wayne L.

Private First Class

Baker

Woodle, Carl H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Woodruff, William E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Woods, Robert L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Wooters, William

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Wright, Alvin E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Wright, James E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Wysocki, Edward J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Yancey, Donald B.

Corporal

-

Yanulevicus, Edilberto

Staff Sergeant

Radio Mechanic

Yarnell, William N.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Yates, George A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Yedica, Kenneth D.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Young, Leonard R.

Sergeant

-

Young, William W.

Corporal

-

Youngblood

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Youngblood, Jackson T. Jr.

Private First Class

-

Yuhas, Julius

Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Zachrich, John W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Zambetti, George J.

Corporal

-

Zane, William E.

First Lieutenant

-

Zecher, Emil V.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Zell, George L.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

Zinnen, Thomas H. Jr.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Zolkewitz, Seymour

Sergeant

-

Zwicker, Vernon K.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE

Copyright 2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Six-Eleven Association.  All Rights Reserved.